Entrepreneur Solutions

Documents Required for Indian Visa for Bangladeshi

Find and search buildings location, map, phone number, email or website of consulate general, high commission of Indian in Dhaka Bangladesh for visa application requirement, immigration, education, scholarship, or study, business, travel trade and other official information and news. Types of Visa
Short-term Single/Double entry Journey Visa:
Long-term Multiple Visa
Transit Single Entry Visa
Transit Double Entry Visa
General requirement for Indian Visa for Bangladeshi
A visa application Rules
Passport, in original, with minimum validity of six months and with at least two blank pages.
Two identical passport-size photographs depicting full face.
Electricity or telephone bill.
Local commissioner or chairman certificate.
Visiting card
Voter ID Card
Photocopy of the passport
Endorsement of minimum US$150/- from bank or Bank Statement (3 months).
A latter from the organization where he work.
If business they require trade license.
Visa fee is Tk.300.00
Medical treatment in India
In addition, supporting documents, in original along with one set of photocopies attested by the applicant, are required for the following purposes of visits: -
Original medical papers indicating appointment and treatment
foreign exchange endorsement of US$150/-.
Long term treatment, proof of financial resources to pay may be sought.
Bank statement for 6 months
Solvency certificate from Bank.
Business
Contact details of applicant\'s business establishments in Bangladesh
A letter from the sponsoring organization/company from India, and
A letter of recommendation from a recognized business chamber
A copy of the Letter of Credit pertaining either to the last business transaction or the impending business transaction with an Indian company
Tourist
Foreign Exchange endorsement for US$ 150/- per person from a recognized authorised dealer(Scheduled Bank) or Bank Statement (3 months)
Proof of confirmed hotel bookings in India
Proof of residence in Bangladesh like electricity, water or phone bills in original
Photocopy of the passport.
Journalists / Artists
Invitation letter from host organization in India as well as details of places to be visited in India must be clearly indicated along with schedule of visit.
Students
Evidence of admission to the Institute/Course from recognized University / Board.
Bonafide certificate as a student if already pursuing studies in India.
A guarantee from parents/guardian, through the authorized Bank to the effect that he/she has enough financial resources to support your studies in India and the Bank will remit on behalf of parents/guardian, the required foreign exchange.
Photocopies of relevant academic certificates on the basis of which admission is sought or has been obtained.
Research
Approval of Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education), Government of India (The validity of the visa will coincide with the research period.)
Conference A letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference.
Application forms should be submitted with at least two weeks notice.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Follow by Email

 

Blog Archive

Contributors

My photo

Anika Devi received her Bachelor’s degree in Media, Culture and Communication from New York University in 2012. She began freelancing for Business Solutions BD in 2010 and joined the team as a staff writer three years later. She currently serves as the assistant editor.
Worked well for Website DA, Entrepreneurship, Starting a Blog, Payoneer MasterCard, Sex Tips, Phone Sex, So how do you think? Want to get into her pants? Read here